The Research Ledger
← Company Research

The Economics of Convenience

Company: Swiggy Limited

Understanding Swiggy's business model and profitability

Draft — under verificationBy Diya Saya~20 min read
Reporting period
FY25 (year ended 31 March 2025), with Q4 FY25 operating metrics
Reporting basis
Consolidated, audited (Ind AS). GOV, Adjusted Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA are company-defined (non-GAAP) measures.
Units
₹ crore (INR Cr) unless stated; source statements report in ₹ million, rounded here

Draft — under verification, not a completed publication. Sources, calculations and interpretations await review before publication. Unverified information is labelled rather than estimated.

1. Executive summary

Research question: what do Swiggy's own disclosures tell us about how the company earns money, where the costs sit, and how far it is from profitability? The scope is Swiggy's audited consolidated FY25 financial statements, its Q4 FY25 shareholders' letter and press release, and — for comparison — Eternal Limited's (formerly Zomato) disclosures for the same periods.

InterpretationPrincipal findings, each developed with evidence below: (1) Swiggy is really two businesses — a food delivery marketplace that has turned profitable at the operating level, and a quick-commerce business (Instamart) that is growing very fast while absorbing heavy investment. (2) Revenue grew 35.4% in FY25, but total expenses were 123% of revenue, so the statutory loss widened to ₹3,117 crore. (3) Operating cash flow was negative ₹2,169 crore in FY25; the year was funded by ₹4,499 crore of IPO proceeds. (4) Against Eternal, Swiggy has lower FY25 consolidated revenue and reports a statutory loss while Eternal reports a profit. The Q4 food-delivery GOV growth figures shown later are 17.6% for Swiggy and 15.9% for Eternal; these company-defined measures require definition checks.

InterpretationLimitations: the analysis uses only public disclosures. Several headline metrics (GOV, Adjusted Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA) are defined by the companies themselves and are not directly comparable across companies or with statutory figures. This is a learning exercise, not investment advice.

2. Company overview

ReportedSwiggy describes itself as an on-demand convenience platform. Its annual report presents five business segments: Food Delivery, Quick Commerce (Instamart), Out-of-Home Consumption (dining out and events), Supply Chain and Distribution, and Platform Innovations. The company listed on Indian stock exchanges on 13 November 2024 (NSE: SWIGGY, BSE: 544285); the IPO was subscribed 3.59 times.[3]

ReportedIn Q4 FY25, the platform reported 19.8 million average monthly transacting users (MTU), up 34.5% year on year, with 35% of users using more than one service on the platform. Food delivery reached 15.1 million monthly transacting users; Instamart operated across 124 cities.[1]

InterpretationSwiggy's position: one of two large listed platforms in Indian food delivery (alongside Eternal's Zomato), and one of three major quick-commerce players (alongside Blinkit and privately held Zepto). Its strategy is to be a single platform for urban convenience rather than a single-category service.

3. Business model

InterpretationFood delivery works as a marketplace connecting customers, restaurants and delivery partners: Swiggy does not cook the food. It earns commissions from restaurant partners, delivery and platform fees from customers, and advertising income from restaurants and brands. Quick commerce is more asset-heavy: Instamart stocks inventory in a network of small urban warehouses (darkstores) close to customers, so it carries the cost of goods, warehousing and fulfilment on its own books. The two models therefore carry very different cost structures and capital needs.

ReportedThe difference is visible in the accounts. Purchases of stock-in-trade (₹5,985 crore) exceed delivery and related charges (₹4,429 crore) in the FY25 consolidated summary. These are group-level expense lines; the amounts alone do not establish how inventory costs are allocated between Quick Commerce and Supply Chain and Distribution.[5]

ReportedThe quick-commerce build-out is rapid: Swiggy added 316 darkstores in Q4 FY25 alone (versus 96 the previous quarter), taking active darkstore area to 4 million sq ft. Average order value on Instamart grew 13.3% year on year to ₹527.[1]

4. Financial performance

The consolidated statement of profit and loss below is transcribed from Swiggy's audited financial statements. Figures are in ₹ crore, rounded from the ₹ million reported in the statements.

Consolidated statement of profit and loss (summary)Period: FY25 vs FY24 (years ended 31 March) · Units: ₹ crore, rounded · Basis: Consolidated, audited (Ind AS)
Line itemTypeFY25FY24
Revenue from operationsReported15,22711,247
Other incomeReported396387
Total incomeReported15,62311,634
Purchases of stock-in-tradeReported5,9854,555
Delivery and related chargesReported4,4293,351
Advertising and sales promotionReported2,7121,851
Employee benefits expenseReported2,5492,012
Other expenses (others)Reported2,3211,637
Depreciation and amortisationReported612421
Finance costsReported10171
Cost of materials consumed and inventory changesReported1649
Total expensesReported18,72513,947
Loss before taxReported(3,117)(2,350)
Loss for the yearReported(3,117)(2,350)
Loss per share (basic and diluted, ₹)Reported13.7210.70
Note: Manual review: reconcile tax and exceptional items to the original statement before publication; a loss-making group does not by itself establish the tax treatment. The previous exceptional-item amounts have been withdrawn pending a unit and reconciliation check.Source: Swiggy Limited · Consolidated Financial Statements FY 2024-25[5] · FY25 vs FY24Author calculation: Where rows are labelled My calculation, see the displayed inputs and formula; percentage ratios multiply by 100. Reported rows are rounded transcriptions, not author estimates.
Gross Order Value by segment, Q4 FY25Period: Q4 FY25 (Jan–Mar 2025) · Units: ₹ crore
Food delivery
7,347
Quick commerce (Instamart)
4,670
Note: Gross Order Value (GOV) is the value of completed orders, not Swiggy's revenue. Company-defined metric.Source: Swiggy Limited · Q4 & FY25 Shareholders' Letter[1] · Q4 & FY25
Key growth metrics (company-defined)Period: Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24 · Units: ₹ crore; growth in % · Basis: Consolidated, company-defined metrics
Line itemTypeQ4 FY25YoY growth
Consolidated Adjusted RevenueReported4,71844.4%
Platform B2C GOVReported12,888~40%
Food delivery GOVReported7,34717.6%
Quick commerce GOVReported4,670101%
Note: Adjusted Revenue and GOV are company-defined measures; they differ from statutory revenue and from Eternal's definitions.Source: Swiggy Limited · Q4 & FY25 Shareholders' Letter[1] · Q4 & FY25
Segment revenue and segment resultsPeriod: FY25 vs FY24 · Units: ₹ crore, rounded · Basis: Consolidated, audited — Note 36 (Operating Segments). Segment result is before other income, share-based payments, finance costs, depreciation and exceptional items.
Line itemTypeRevenue FY25Revenue FY24Result FY25Result FY24
Food DeliveryReported6,3535,160603(9)
Quick Commerce (Instamart)Reported2,130979(1,896)(1,185)
Out-of-Home ConsumptionReported238157(28)(174)
Supply Chain and DistributionReported6,4184,780(218)(134)
Platform InnovationsReported88172(73)(110)
Note: Supply Chain and Distribution is a low-margin B2B business; one customer accounted for ₹1,573 crore of its FY25 revenue. Share-based payment expense of ₹1,173 crore (FY24: ₹596 crore) sits below the segment line and is a major reason the statutory loss exceeds the sum of segment losses.Source: Swiggy Limited · Consolidated Financial Statements FY 2024-25[5] · FY25 vs FY24

5. Financial analysis

Financial evidence at a glance

Swiggy Limited · Monetary figures: INR crore. Percentages separately labelled.
MetricFY242023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
INR crore · Consolidated Ind AS
FY252024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
INR crore · Consolidated Ind AS
Revenue from operations11,247.39ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)15,226.76ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
YoY revenue growthUnavailableAwaiting verified inputs and a consistent definition.35.4%Author calculation(15226.755 − 11247.39) ÷ 11247.39 × 100Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Operating profit / (loss)UnavailableAwaiting verified inputs and a consistent definition.UnavailableAwaiting verified inputs and a consistent definition.
Operating marginUnavailableAwaiting verified inputs and a consistent definition.UnavailableAwaiting verified inputs and a consistent definition.
Net profit / (loss)−2,350.24ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)−3,116.8ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Net profit margin−20.9%Author calculation-2350.243 ÷ 11247.39 × 100Signed loss margin; statutory net loss is not segment result or Adjusted EBITDA.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)−20.5%Author calculation-3116.799 ÷ 15226.755 × 100Signed loss margin; statutory net loss is not segment result or Adjusted EBITDA.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Total debtUnavailableAwaiting verified inputs and a consistent definition.UnavailableAwaiting verified inputs and a consistent definition.
Cash and cash equivalents887.05ReportedFY24 cash-flow closing cash is ₹869.109 crore, net of ₹17.942 crore bank overdraft repayable on demand. Balance-sheet cash is ₹887.051 crore. These are different measures.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 7; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)1,230.57ReportedFY24 cash-flow closing cash is ₹869.109 crore, net of ₹17.942 crore bank overdraft repayable on demand. Balance-sheet cash is ₹887.051 crore. These are different measures.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 7; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Operating cash flow−1,312.74ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 8; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)−2,169.47ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 8; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Cash capital expenditure351.71ReportedCash-flow outflow displayed as positive expenditure; includes other intangible assets, not just PP&E. Excludes other investing flows and non-cash additions.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 8; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)750.81ReportedCash-flow outflow displayed as positive expenditure; includes other intangible assets, not just PP&E. Excludes other investing flows and non-cash additions.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 8; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Free cash flow (simplified)−1,664.45Author calculation-1312.735 − 351.714 = -1664.449 croreSimplified author calculation, not company-reported FCF. Excludes lease principal, acquisitions and other investing flows.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 8; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)−2,920.28Author calculation-2169.472 − 750.811 = -2920.283 croreSimplified author calculation, not company-reported FCF. Excludes lease principal, acquisitions and other investing flows.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 8; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Swiggy Limited: Revenue from operations trend
X: Financial year · Y: INR crore · FY24 / FY25
FY24 · 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31 · Consolidated Ind AS11,247.39ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
FY25 · 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31 · Consolidated Ind AS15,226.76ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)
Only verified values are plotted; missing years are not interpolated. Negative values indicate losses or cash outflows.

Ratios in context

YoY revenue growth
Formula: (Current revenue − prior-year revenue) ÷ prior-year revenue × 100
How much the top line changed from the preceding financial year.
Limitation: Acquisitions, revenue recognition and business mix can change the comparison; a zero or negative base is not meaningful.
Operating margin
Formula: Consistently defined operating profit ÷ revenue × 100
The operating result per ₹100 of revenue, before financing and tax.
Limitation: EBIT, EBITDA, segment result and Adjusted EBITDA are different measures. An agreed operating definition is required.
Net profit margin
Formula: Signed profit / (loss) for the year ÷ revenue × 100
Profit or loss remaining per ₹100 of revenue after all recognised expenses and tax.
Limitation: Exceptional items, tax and non-operating income affect it; a negative result indicates a loss, not a quality score.
Debt-to-equity
Formula: Consistently defined total debt ÷ total equity
Borrowings relative to book equity.
Limitation: Lease inclusion must be consistent. Zero or negative equity makes the ratio unhelpful; financial firms require different context.
Return on capital employed
Formula: EBIT ÷ average consistently defined capital employed × 100
Operating return relative to the capital committed to the business.
Limitation: Requires verified EBIT and opening/closing capital, with consistent treatment of leases, cash and goodwill.
Operating cash flow versus net profit
Formula: Operating cash flow ÷ net profit (only if net profit > 0)
Checks whether positive accounting profit is accompanied by operating cash.
Limitation: Working capital and non-cash charges affect it. For a loss-making company, inspect signed cash flow and loss separately instead of quoting a multiple.
Free cash flow (simplified)
Formula: Operating cash flow − cash purchases of PP&E and intangible assets
Cash left after the selected cash capital expenditure measure.
Limitation: Not a company-reported metric. Excludes lease principal, acquisitions and other investing flows; not cash available for distribution.

Researcher notes — Diya Saya

Key observations — reported facts

  • The audited exchange filing reports FY25 revenue of ₹15,226.755 crore and loss for the year of ₹3,116.799 crore (PDF page 6). Operating cash outflow was ₹2,169.472 crore versus ₹1,312.735 crore in FY24 (PDF page 8).

Potential explanations — author interpretation

  • Comparing operating cash flow with statutory loss can help separate non-cash expenses from working-capital movements. A causal explanation requires reconciliation to the cash-flow notes, not inference from a chart.

Risks and limitations

  • The standalone audited-statements PDF returned HTTP 403; the accessible official exchange filing was used instead. Verified metrics here do not certify the entire draft article.
  • Operating profit, operating margin, total debt, debt-to-equity and ROCE remain unavailable pending definitions and additional verified inputs. Segment results and Adjusted EBITDA are not substitutes for statutory operating profit.
  • Simplified free cash flow is an author calculation excluding leases, acquisitions and other investing flows. FY24 revenue growth needs a verified FY23 baseline. OCF/net-profit multiple is not presented because both years are loss-making.

Questions requiring further research

  • Can Diya independently check the transcriptions, growth, signed margins and simplified free-cash-flow formulas before publication?
  • What portion of capital spending, working capital and cash use relates to each business segment?
  • How should leases, debt and capital employed be defined consistently before calculating leverage and returns?
  • Do the existing expense-ranking, causal claims and formal risk discussion need revision before publication?

The ratios below are my own calculations from the reported figures above. Formula shown for each; all are computed on consolidated statutory figures unless stated.

Calculated ratios and growth ratesPeriod: FY25 vs FY24 · Units: % · Basis: My calculations from the audited consolidated statements
Line itemTypeFY25FY24Formula
Revenue growthMy calculation35.4%—(15,227 − 11,247) ÷ 11,247
Net loss margin (loss ÷ revenue)My calculation20.5%20.9%3,117 ÷ 15,227
Total expenses as % of revenueMy calculation123.0%124.0%18,725 ÷ 15,227
Delivery and related charges as % of revenueMy calculation29.1%29.8%4,429 ÷ 15,227
Advertising and promotion as % of revenueMy calculation17.8%16.5%2,712 ÷ 15,227
Employee benefits as % of revenueMy calculation16.7%17.9%2,549 ÷ 15,227
Food Delivery segment revenue growthMy calculation23.1%—(6,353 − 5,160) ÷ 5,160
Quick Commerce segment revenue growthMy calculation117.6%—(2,130 − 979) ÷ 979
Quick Commerce segment result as % of segment revenueMy calculation-89.0%-121.1%-1,896 ÷ 2,130
Food Delivery segment result as % of segment revenueMy calculation9.5%-0.2%603 ÷ 6,353
Source: Swiggy Limited · Consolidated Financial Statements FY 2024-25[5] · FY25 vs FY24Author calculation: Author calculations from rounded inputs; multiply the displayed ratios by 100. Loss margin is a positive loss magnitude here, not the signed net margin used in Financial evidence.

InterpretationWhat these show: the loss margin barely moved (20.5% vs 20.9%) even though revenue grew 35%, because the company chose to spend the gains on growth — advertising rose from 16.5% to 17.8% of revenue, and quick-commerce inventory purchases grew 31.4%. The segment maths is starker: for every ₹100 of quick-commerce revenue, the segment lost ₹89 — an improvement from ₹121 the year before, but still deep. Food delivery, by contrast, swung from roughly break-even to a 9.5% segment margin.

InterpretationComparability caveats: segment results exclude share-based payments, depreciation, finance costs and other income, so they are not statutory profits. Company-defined metrics (GOV, Adjusted EBITDA) use Swiggy's own definitions and should not be compared line-by-line with Eternal's similarly named metrics, which are defined differently.

Adjusted EBITDA, Q4 FY25Period: Q4 FY25 (Jan–Mar 2025) · Units: ₹ crore
Food delivery
212
Consolidated
(732)
Negative values (outflows or losses) shown in brackets.
Note: Adjusted EBITDA excludes other income, exceptional items, share-based payments and Ind AS 116 lease rentals, among others. Company-defined metric, not statutory profit.Source: Swiggy Limited · Q4 & FY25 Shareholders' Letter[1] · Q4 & FY25

ReportedFood delivery Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 2.9% of GOV, up from 0.5% a year earlier. The Out-of-home Consumption segment reported its first profitable quarter. Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA loss widened by ₹241 crore quarter on quarter to ₹732 crore, which the company attributes to quick-commerce investment. Quick-commerce contribution margin moved to -5.6% in Q4 FY25 from -4.6% in Q3 FY25.[2]

6. Cash flow

Consolidated statement of cash flows (summary)Period: FY25 vs FY24 · Units: ₹ crore, rounded · Basis: Consolidated, audited (Ind AS)
Line itemTypeFY25FY24
Net cash used in operating activitiesReported(2,169)(1,313)
Net cash from / (used in) investing activitiesReported(1,372)1,458
Net cash from / (used in) financing activitiesReported3,903(123)
— of which IPO proceeds (net of transaction costs)My calculation4,380—
Purchase of property, plant, equipment and intangiblesReported(751)(352)
Net increase in cash and cash equivalentsReported36123
Cash and cash equivalents at year endReported1,231869
Note: IPO proceeds of ₹4,499 crore less ₹119 crore of transaction costs. Investing includes large purchases and maturities of investments (IPO money parked in mutual funds and deposits); the net figure is what matters here.Source: Swiggy Limited · Consolidated Financial Statements FY 2024-25[5] · FY25 vs FY24

InterpretationAnswers to the two questions this article set out with: operating cash flow does not yet track the improving Adjusted EBITDA story — cash used in operations rose from ₹1,313 crore to ₹2,169 crore, partly because trade receivables grew by ₹1,521 crore as the B2B supply-chain business scaled. And the IPO proceeds are what funded the year: the statements show substantial operating and investing outflows alongside equity financing, but they do not establish a hypothetical cash balance without the IPO. Capital expenditure more than doubled to ₹751 crore, consistent with the darkstore build-out.

7. Competitive landscape

Swiggy and Eternal — consolidated FY25 financial comparison
MetricSwiggy LimitedFY25
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
INR crore · Consolidated Ind AS
Eternal LimitedFY25
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
INR crore · Consolidated Ind AS
Revenue from operations15,226.76ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)20,243ReportedSource: Eternal Limited · Q4 FY25 Shareholders’ Letter[6] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 19, audited year-ended columns (₹ crore)
YoY revenue growth35.4%Author calculation(15226.755 − 11247.39) ÷ 11247.39 × 100Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)67.1%Author calculation(20,243 − 12,114) ÷ 12,114 × 100 = 67.1%Calculated from audited consolidated figures; differing business mix affects interpretation.Source: Eternal Limited · Q4 FY25 Shareholders’ Letter[6] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 19, audited year-ended columns (₹ crore)
Net profit / (loss)−3,116.8ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)527ReportedSource: Eternal Limited · Q4 FY25 Shareholders’ Letter[6] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 19, audited year-ended columns (₹ crore)
Net profit margin−20.5%Author calculation-3116.799 ÷ 15226.755 × 100Signed loss margin; statutory net loss is not segment result or Adjusted EBITDA.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 6; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)2.6%Author calculation527 ÷ 20,243 × 100 = 2.6%Calculated from audited consolidated figures; differing business mix affects interpretation.Source: Eternal Limited · Q4 FY25 Shareholders’ Letter[6] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 19, audited year-ended columns (₹ crore)
Operating marginNot comparable / unavailableRequires a verified value, matching dates, basis and metric definitions.Not comparable / unavailableRequires a verified value, matching dates, basis and metric definitions.
Total debtNot comparable / unavailableRequires a verified value, matching dates, basis and metric definitions.Not comparable / unavailableRequires a verified value, matching dates, basis and metric definitions.
Cash and cash equivalents1,230.57ReportedFY24 cash-flow closing cash is ₹869.109 crore, net of ₹17.942 crore bank overdraft repayable on demand. Balance-sheet cash is ₹887.051 crore. These are different measures.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 7; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)Not comparable / unavailableRequires a verified value, matching dates, basis and metric definitions.
Operating cash flow−2,169.47ReportedSource: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 8; source units ₹ million (÷ 10 to crore)Not comparable / unavailableRequires a verified value, matching dates, basis and metric definitions.
Business model (qualitative)Food delivery, Instamart quick commerce, out-of-home consumption, supply chain and distribution, and platform innovations. Revenue mix and segment definitions need separate analysis.Source: Swiggy Limited · Audited consolidated financial results — exchange filing[4] · FY25 vs FY24 · PDF page 9: consolidated segment informationZomato food delivery, Blinkit quick commerce, going-out and Hyperpure B2B supplies. Different segment and revenue mixes limit direct interpretation of consolidated margins.Source: Eternal Limited · Q4 FY25 Shareholders’ Letter[6] · FY25 vs FY24 · Shareholders’ letter business discussions and audited segment disclosures
  • Both periods run from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025; currency INR, monetary units crore, consolidated Ind AS. A value appears only with a verified input and matching metric definition; unavailable cells are never estimates.
  • Swiggy inputs: audited consolidated exchange filing, PDF pages 6–8. Eternal revenue and profit: audited consolidated results, shareholders’ letter PDF page 19. Growth and signed margins are author calculations awaiting Diya’s independent review.
  • Statutory revenue is not GOV. Different revenue recognition, segment mixes and company-defined adjusted metrics prevent a like-for-like operating comparison without additional reconciliation.

Swiggy's main listed competitor across food delivery and quick commerce is Eternal (formerly Zomato), which operates Blinkit. Privately held Zepto and other players also compete in quick commerce. Swiggy itself describes quick commerce as being in a phase of “heightened competitive intensity”.[1]

Swiggy vs Eternal, FY25
DimensionSwiggyEternal
Revenue from operations (₹ crore)15,22720,243
Revenue growth YoY35.4%67.1%
Net profit / (loss) (₹ crore)(3,117)527
Food delivery GOV, FY25 (₹ crore, company-defined)Not disclosed on the same basis38,646
Quick commerce GOV, FY25 (₹ crore, company-defined)Not disclosed on the same basis28,273
Food delivery GOV growth, Q4 FY25 YoY17.6%15.9%
Quick commerce GOV growth, Q4 FY25 YoY101%134%
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA, Q4 FY25 (₹ crore, company-defined)(732)165
Basis: Statutory figures from each company's audited/official disclosures; company-defined metrics marked. The two companies define Adjusted Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA differently, so those rows are indicative only. · Period: FY25 (year ended 31 March 2025)Source: Eternal Limited · Q4 FY25 Shareholders' Letter[6][1][4][7] · Q4 & FY25Author calculation: Revenue growth is an author calculation. Additional sources: Swiggy shareholders’ letter and exchange filing; Eternal overview for FY25 GOV. Company-defined metrics need reconciliation.

InterpretationThe comparison cuts both ways. Swiggy's food delivery grew slightly faster than Eternal's in Q4 FY25 (17.6% vs 15.9%), and its food delivery Adjusted EBITDA margin (2.9% of GOV) is closing on Eternal's (4.4% of GOV, per Eternal's disclosures). But in quick commerce, Blinkit is larger and growing faster (134% vs 101% in Q4 FY25), and Eternal as a whole is profitable while Swiggy's consolidated Adjusted EBITDA was negative ₹732 crore in the same quarter. Swiggy's revenue is about three-quarters of Eternal's, and it is the only one of the two still burning cash at the statutory level.[1][4][6][7]

InterpretationStrategically, the two companies have made the same bet — that quick commerce is the next large consumer category — from different positions of strength. Eternal funds Blinkit's expansion from a profitable group; Swiggy funds Instamart's from a profitable food delivery segment plus IPO capital.

8. Strategic challenges and risks

  • Quick-commerce losses: the segment lost ₹1,896 crore at the segment-result level in FY25, and Q4 FY25 contribution margin worsened to -5.6% as 316 darkstores were added in one quarter. The path to contribution break-even depends on store maturity, order density and advertising income.
  • Competitive intensity: Blinkit is larger and growing faster, Zepto is privately funded and aggressive, and the company itself flags “heightened competitive intensity”. Price and discount competition could delay margin recovery.
  • Cash burn: operations consumed ₹2,169 crore in FY25. The IPO provides a runway, but continued burn at this rate would eventually require further capital.
  • Customer concentration in B2B: one customer accounts for ₹1,573 crore of Supply Chain and Distribution revenue — a quarter of that segment.
  • Dependence on delivery partners and evolving regulation of gig work, which could raise delivery costs (already 29.1% of revenue).
  • Measurement risk: headline metrics are company-defined and changed in presentation across quarters, which makes trend analysis harder for outside readers.

InterpretationThese are my readings of the disclosures, not the company's own risk factor list; the annual report's formal risk factors will be reviewed before this article is published.

9. Findings and interpretation

What the company reported

ReportedRevenue of ₹15,227 crore (up 35.4%), a statutory loss of ₹3,117 crore, operating cash outflow of ₹2,169 crore, and a food delivery segment that turned profitable at the segment level while quick commerce lost ₹1,896 crore. IPO proceeds of ₹4,499 crore were raised in November 2024.[4]

What I calculated

My calculationA net loss margin of 20.5% (barely changed from 20.9%), total expenses at 123% of revenue, quick-commerce revenue growth of 117.6% against food delivery's 23.1%, and a quick-commerce segment loss of ₹89 per ₹100 of segment revenue (improved from ₹121).[4]

What I interpret

InterpretationThe evidence suggests Swiggy's food delivery marketplace works economically — it produces profit and margin expansion at scale. The group's losses are a choice about quick commerce, not a failure of the core business: management is converting food delivery profits and IPO capital into darkstores, inventory and advertising. Whether this succeeds depends on Instamart's contribution margin turning positive before the cash runway shortens — something the current disclosures cannot settle, and this article does not predict.

10. Conclusion

InterpretationNothing here is a prediction of Swiggy's future performance or its share price, and past disclosures guarantee neither.

Methodology notes

  • Figures marked Reported are transcribed from the documents cited beside them. Statutory figures come from Swiggy's audited consolidated financial statements (reported in ₹ million, rounded to ₹ crore here).
  • Figures marked My calculation are computed from those reported figures; the formula is shown beside each ratio.
  • GOV, Adjusted Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA are company-defined measures and are not the same as statutory revenue or profit. Swiggy's and Eternal's definitions differ, so cross-company comparison of these metrics is indicative only.
  • Quarterly figures (Q4 FY25) are never added to full-year figures; they are presented separately and labelled.
  • Segment results exclude other income, share-based payments, finance costs, depreciation and exceptional items, so they do not sum to the statutory loss.

Read the full research methodology

Research limitations

  • Draft: figures have been transcribed from the sources cited but await a second independent check before publication.
  • Company-defined metrics may not be comparable with other companies' metrics.
  • Swiggy does not disclose full-year GOV on a basis comparable with Eternal's; those rows are marked rather than estimated.
  • Analysis relies only on public disclosures; no management interviews or proprietary data.

References

  1. Swiggy Limited (9 May 2025). Q4 & FY25 Shareholders' LetterShareholders’ letter · Reporting period: Q4 & FY25
  2. Swiggy Limited (9 May 2025). Q4 FY25 results press releaseResults press release · Reporting period: Q4 FY25
  3. Swiggy Limited (FY2024-25). Annual Report 2024-25Annual reportAccess blocked (HTTP 403) in this audit; publication date and page references await manual review.
  4. Swiggy Limited (filed with BSE and NSE) (9 May 2025). Outcome of Board Meeting — audited financial results, FY ended 31 March 2025Stock exchange filing · Reporting period: FY25 vs FY24Previously checked PDF pages 6–9: consolidated results, balance sheet, cash flows and segments. HTTP 403 in this audit; no fresh transcription verification claimed.
  5. Swiggy Limited (FY2024-25). Consolidated Financial Statements FY 2024-25Financial statementsSource of the profit and loss, cash flow and segment tables (Note 36). Figures reported in ₹ million, rounded to ₹ crore here.
  6. Eternal Limited (1 May 2025). Q4 FY25 Shareholders' LetterShareholders’ letter · Reporting period: Q4 & FY25 · Accessed 2026-10-18Source for Eternal's Q4 FY25 and FY25 figures: revenue ₹20,243 crore, profit ₹527 crore, Adjusted EBITDA ₹165 crore.
  7. Eternal Limited (May 2025). Company OverviewInvestor presentation · Reporting period: FY25 · Accessed 2026-10-18Source for Eternal's FY25 segment GOV: food delivery ₹38,646 crore, quick commerce ₹28,273 crore.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Read the methodology.

← Back to Company Research

Related articles

Finance Explained

Reading a Cash Flow Statement

A beginner's guide to the cash flow statement: operating, investing and financing activities, why profit is not cash, a worked example, warning signs and common mistakes.

Published~13 min read